2008 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

11/26/2008

< back

 

2008 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

Atlantic Region

 

Ludmila Amarai

California University of Pa.

MB

Jr.

Gina Boothe

Edinboro University

RS/Opp.

Fr.

Stacey Borgia**

Lock Haven University

MB

Sr.

Caitlin Carey

Wheeling Jesuit University

OH

Sr.

Renata da Silva***

California University of Pa.

S

Jr.

Haley Gribler

Lock Haven University

OH

Fr.

Catie Halberstadt

Wheeling Jesuit University

OH

Jr.

Marta Hodge

California University of Pa.

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Eva Johnson

Elizabeth City State University

OH

Jr.

Julianna Nasciemento

Lock Haven University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Christie Naumann

Lock Haven University

OH

Jr.

Joanna Nist**

California University of Pa.

OH

Jr.

Anastasia Urbanik***

Slippery Rock University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Olivia Williams

Edinboro University

MB

Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Haley Gribler, Lock Haven, OH

Honorable Mention: Lauren Kubinski (Mercyhurst, RS/Opp., Sr.), Nicole Andrasz (Clarion University, MB, So.), Jen Blasko (Slippery Rock, OH, Sr.), Erin English (Mercyhurst, MB, So.), Thais Franca (California [Pa.], RS/Opp., Sr.), Fabiana Gomez (Lock Haven, S, Jr.), Reigh Steben (Seton Hill, OH, Jr.), Ashley Tarasoff (Elizabeth City, S, Jr.)


Central Region

 

Devin Deidrich

Southwest Minnesota St. Univ.

MB

Fr.

Katie Gangelhoff****

University of Minnesota Duluth

S

Sr.

Jessica Howe

Regis University

OH

So.

Kasey Loeslie

Southwest Minnesota St. Univ.

MB

Sr.

Maggie McNamara***

Concordia University-St. Paul

S

Jr.

Whitney Meierotto

Concordia University-St. Paul

OH

Sr.

Ashley Nachreiner**

Minnesota State Univ., Mankato

OH

Sr.

Emily Palkert**

Concordia University-St. Paul

MB

So.

Mary Slinger

Concordia University-St. Paul

DS/Lib

Jr.

Maria Steinhagen**

Concordia University-St. Paul

MB

Sr.

Cola Svec

University of Nebraska-Kearney

MB

So.

Andrea Tuck

Adams State University

OH

Jr.

Jeri Walkowiak

University of Nebraska-Kearney

MB

So.

Sarah Wyffels**

University of Minnesota Duluth

MB

Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Devin Deidrich, Southwest Minnesota St., MB

Honorable Mention: April Hansen (Minnesota Duluth, RS/Opp., Fr.), Jennifer Hefner (Wayne State [Neb.], MB, So.), Sadie Kessler (Concordia-St. Paul, RS/Opp., Jr.), Brianne Morley (Metro State, OH, Fr.), Cayla Schroeder (Augustana [S.D.], OH, Sr.), Nikki Scott (Nebraska-Kearney, MB, Jr.), Elizabeth Serra-Hsu (Colorado School of Mines, OH, So.), Sarah Quiram (Southwest Minnesota St., DS/Lib., Sr.)



East Region

 

Emma Ariyo

University of Bridgeport

MB

Jr.

Molly Cindric

Merrimack College

RS/Opp.

So.

Charisse Cotton

University of New Haven

OH

Sr.

Natalie Edward

Queens College (N.Y.)

MB

Sr.

Monika Kasperek

Dowling College

MB

So.

Alex Kearney**

Bentley College

OH

Jr.

Patrycja Klekotka**

Dowling College

OH

Jr.

Ivana Kovacevic-Jurasin

University of Bridgeport

OH

So.

Rhe-Ann Niles

University of New Haven

MB

Sr.

Tori Piskulick***

Bentley Colege

S

Sr.

Maja Potpara

Dowling College

S/H

Fr.

Yael Rosner

University of New Haven

S

Sr.

Enobong Shammah

Queens College (N.Y.)

MB

Sr.

Amy Williams

Adelphi University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Maja Potpara, Dowling, S/H

Honorable Mention: Katrina Ali (New Haven, DS/Lib., Sr.), Kathleen Carney (Adelphi, RS/Opp., Sr.), Katie Hornback (Holy Family, OH, Fr.), Cassie Kraft (Bentley, DS/Lib., Jr.), Ale Kuncaitis (Merrimack, OH, Sr.), Kristine Mickelson (Bentley, MB, Jr.), Marina Markovic, Dowling, OH, Jr.), Erin Przybylowicz).



Midwest Region 

 

Danielle Alexander**

Grand Valley State University

MB

Sr.

Jamie Ashmore

Grand Valley State University

S

Sr.

Stephanie Booms

Hillsdale College

S

Sr.

Lyndsay Callahan

University of Indianapolis

OH

So.

Sara Debuhr

Lewis University

MB

Jr.

Natalie Forbes**

Northern Kentucky University

S

Sr.

Weslie Gaff

University of Missouri-St. Louis

MB

Fr.

Sarha Gosselin

Wayne State University

MB

Jr.

Jen Jung

Michigan Tech University

MB

Sr.

Lauren Mallast

Wayne State University

MB

Jr.

Sarah Redoute

Saginaw Valley State University

OH

Sr.

Beth Robbins

University of Indianapolis

S

Sr.

Kyleigh Turner

University of Indianapolis

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Kelsey Wesaw

Northern Kentucky University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Weslie Gaff, Missouri-St. Louis, MB

Honorable Mention: Veronica Armstrong (Michigan Tech, OH, Jr.), Mayssa Bazzi (Wayne State, DS/Lib., Sr.), Kristina Eisenmenger (Northern Kentucky, OH, Sr.), Kait Harris (Saginaw Valley State, S, Jr.), Rebeccah Rapin (Grand Valley State, MB, So.), Caryn VanBeckum (Northern Michigan, MB, Sr.), Andrea Rich (Ferris State, S, Sr.), Lisa Brinker (Missouri-St. Louis, S, Sr.)



South Region

 

Emily Carle

Nova Southeastern University

MB

Sr.

Danielle Durham

Florida Southern College

OH

Sr.

Madeline Gonzalez

University of West Florida

S

Sr.

Jessica Hansen

University of North Alabama

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Danielle Higginbotham

Florida Southern College

MB

Sr.

Camila Lins

Lynn University

OH

Sr.

Danielle McDonald

University of Tampa

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Kaitlin McKenna

Saint Leo University

MB

So.

Michelle Nogueras**

Saint Leo University

S

Jr.

Camilla Pagnan**

Barry University

OH

Sr.

Valia Petrova

Nova Southeastern University

S

Sr.

Luciana Rapach**

University of West Florida

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Whitney Sanders

University of North Alabama

MB

Sr.

Melissa Vanderhall

University of Tampa

OH

So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Dannielle Bletso, Saint Leo, MB

Honorable Mention: Lydee Benoit (Eckerd College, OH, Jr.), Julia Borecka (Florida Southern, RS/Opp., Jr.), Patricia Gondolfo (West Florida, MB, Jr.), Manuela Nesheva (Harding University, OH, Jr.), Ana Gabriela Pedrosa (West Alabama, OH, Jr.), Daris Rodriguez (Lynn University, MB, Sr.), Sarah Von Lienen (Arkansas Tech, MB, So.), Bethany Wright (Henderson State, DS/Lib, Jr.)  



Southeast Region

 

Racey Bartley

Mt. Olive College

OH

Jr.

Torrie Bevolo

Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.

OH

Fr.

Stormi Gale

Wingate University

MB

So.

Melissa Griffith

Catawba College

OH

Sr.

Amanda Horenkamp

Lincoln Memorial University

OH

Jr.

Casey Howett

Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.

DS/Lib.

Fr.

Jenna Kaiser

Francis Marion University

S

Sr.

Jessica Lombardi

Francis Marion University

MB

Sr.

Maggie Malone

Wingate University

DS/Lib.

Fr.

Melissa Powers

Catawba College

MB

Sr.

Hannah Segebart

Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.

S

So.

Kay Stewart

Lander University

MB

Sr.

Melissa Thomas

Limestone College

OH

Jr.

Elizabeth Willis

Wingate University

S

Fr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Elizabeth Willis, Wingate, S

Honorable Mention: Kell Bodgan (Lees-McRae, DS/Lib., So.), Lindsay Doggett (Anderson, S, So.), Kendall Eayrs (Lander, MB, Jr.), Amanda Edwards (Anderson, OH, Sr.), Alicia Mote (Mount Olive, OH, Jr.), Mallory Peavley (Mount Olive, DS/Lib., Sr.), Ashley Prince (Anderson, MB, Sr.), Joanie Werling (Mount Olive, S, Jr.)



South Central Region

 

Pamela Cartagena***

Pittsburg State University

OH

Jr.

Allie Cherven**

Truman State University

MB

Sr.

Melissa Harper

West Texas A&M University

MB

Jr.

Allie Huffman

University of Central Missouri

OH

Fr.

Linda Igbinigie

Pittsburg State University

MB

Sr.

Melissa Keck**

Truman State University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Kim Kvapil

University of Incarnate Word

OH

Sr.

Ting Liu

Emporia State University

S

So.

Eli Medina

Truman State University

OH

Sr.

Monica Miesner***

Washburn University

OH

Sr.

Laura Prinsen

West Texas A&M University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Katie Rickwartz

West Texas A8M University

S

Jr.

Arica Shepard**

Emporia State University

OH

Jr.

Sammie Williams**

Pittsburg State University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Allie Huffman, Central Missouri, OH

Honorable Mention: Whitney Boehler (Truman State, DS/Lib., Sr.), Hannah Carter (Emporia State, MB, Sr.), Sara Contreras (West Texas A&M, DS/Lib., Sr.), Rachel Fister (Central Missouri, DS/Lib., So.), Paula Harris (Central Missouri, MB, RS-Fr.), Caitlin Pankratz (Central Missouri, S, Jr.), Ashley Shepard (Washburn University, OH, So.), Ellen Thommes (Nebraska-Omaha, MB, Jr.).



West Region

 

Angie Alvord

Western Washington University

MB

Sr.

Rebecca Bailey**

Univ. of California San Diego

OH

Sr.

Erica Brick

Cal. State Univ., Chico

S

Sr.

Gabriela Bulawczyk

Cal. State Univ., Los Angeles

OH

Jr.

Rhea Cardwell

University of Alaska Anchorage

OH

Sr.

Cammy Dranginis**

Northwest Nazarene University

MB

Jr.

Jessica Granados***

Cal. State Univ., San Bernardino

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Meghan Haas

Cal. State Univ., San Bernardino

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Sara Hoffman**

Cal. State Univ., San Bernardino

S

Jr.

Josimara Pinheiro

University of Hawaii-Hilo

MB

Jr.

Sara Rice

Cal. State Univ., San Bernardino

MB

Jr.

Fabiane Seben

University of Hawaii-Hilo

MB

Jr.

Brandie Vea

Central Washington University

DS/Lib.

So.

Vanessa Williams**

Cal Poly Pomona

MB

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Makenzie Snyder, Chico State, OH

Honorable Mention: Stacey Bennet (Western Oregon, OH, Sr.), Rachael Schurman (Central Washington, MB, Sr.), Emily Tooker (Hawaii-Hilo, S, So.), Allison Gotz (Western Washington, DS/Lib., So.), Kristi Sather (Sonoma State, OH, Sr.), Sylvia Schmidt (UC San Diego, MB, Jr.), Lindsay Macias (Chico State, S, Sr.), Ursula Vieira (Cal State L.A., RS/Opp., Sr.)



* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division II All-Region Team

< back