2009 AVCA Division III All-America Teams

11/16/2009

< back

 

2009 AVCA Division III All-America Teams

 

LEXINGTON, Ky. - The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) is proud to announce the 29th annual AVCA All-America teams for NCAA Division III women's volleyball. The awards will be presented Nov. 18, 2009, at the NCAA Division III Women's National Championship banquet in University Heights, Ohio., where the 2009 Division III AVCA Player of the Year will be announced.  The NCAA Division III national quarterfinals begin Nov. 19.

 

The 2009 class is nearly split between first-time recipients and previously honored AVCA All-Americans.  This year's group contains four, three-time selections: Ohio Northern University middle blocker Liz Schnelle, Juniata College libero Megan Sollenberger, Haverford College outside hitter Rebecca Salvo and Pacific Lutheran University middle blocker Beth Hanna.

 

The 2009 All-America selections were made by the AVCA Division III All-America Committee: Harleigh Chwastyk, Swarthmore, chairperson;  Gina Chambers, Nebraska Wesleyan; Paul Dill, MIT; Patti Ford, UW-River Falls; Hannah Long, Southwestern, Amber Warners, Calvin; Cal Wickens, Nazareth and Valerie Cowan, Pomona-Pitzer.



2009 AVCA DIVISION III FIRST-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Player

Institution

Pos.

Yr.

Ht.

Hometown

Christina Cahoon !

Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

DS/Lib.

Jr.

5'6

Watertown, Wisconsin

Emily Foster %

University of St. Thomas

S

Jr.

5'10

Hopkins, Minnesota

Crista Jones !

University of La Verne

MB

Sr.

5'10

Fresno, California

Rebecca Kamp !

Calvin College

MB

So.

6'1

Palos Heights, Illinois

Linda Ly

Chapman University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

5'3

San Gabriel, California

Michelle Madeja

Carthage College

OH

So.

5'11

Naperville, Illinois

Jessica McAlvany

Emory University

OH

So.

6'1

Roswell, Georgia

Kelly Pang

Washington University-St. Louis

DS/Lib.

Fr.

5'1

Honolulu, Hawai'i

Emily Perkins

Colorado College

MB

Jr.

6'0

Plano, Texas

Jacque Ray ^

Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

MB

Sr.

5'11

Richland Center, Wisconsin

Liz Schnelle !$

Ohio Northern University

MB

Sr.

5'11

New Bremen, Ohio

Natalie Schonefeld %

Emory University

S

So.

5'7

Louisville, Kentucky

Kim Smisek

St. Olaf College

OH

Jr.

6'1

Northfield, Minnesota

Megan Sollenberger %$

Juniata College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

5'5

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

 

 

2009 AVCA DIVISION III SECOND-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Erin Albers ^

Washington University-St. Louis

MB

Jr.

6'2

Bellville, Illinois

Laura Brammeier

Nebraska Wesleyan University

OH

Jr.

5'10

Lincoln, Nebraska

Kendyl Dunn

New York University

MB

Fr.

6'0

Austin, Texas

Dena Feiger

Tufts University

S

Sr.

5'7

Long Grove, Illinois

Marilee Fisher

Washington University-St. Louis

S

Fr.

5'8

Mountain View, California

Audra Gentry ^

Southwestern University (Texas)

OH

Sr.

5'7

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Jamie Grauvogel ^

College of Mount St. Joseph

OH

Jr.

6'1

Cleves, Ohio

Jackie Hamilton

University of Redlands

OH

Jr.

5'8

Loma Linda, California

Caitlin Hogan

Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater

OH

Jr.

5'11

New London, Wisconsin

Katie Lundgren %

Carthage College

DS/Lib.

Jr.

5'9

Long Grove, Illinois

Morgan Magers

Heidelberg University

S

Sr.

5'7

Green Springs, Ohio

Courtney Reinhold %

Eastern University

OH

Fr.

5'7

Adamstown, Pennsylvania

Rebecca Salvo ^#

Haverford College

OH

Jr.

5'10

La Canada, California

Steph Strauss %

Juniata College

S

So.

5'11

Penn Hills, Pennsylvania

 


2009 AVCA DIVISION III THIRD-TEAM ALL-AMERICA    

Katie Beining

Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

OH

Sr.

5'9

Brookfield, Wisconsin

Niki Calverley

University of Texas at Dallas

S

Jr.

5'6

Wylie, Texas

Brittany Donelan

Heidelberg University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

5'5

North Olmsted, Ohio

Erin Exline

California Lutheran University

OH

Jr.

6'0

Clovis, California

Beth Hanna ^*

Pacific Lutheran University

MB

Jr.

6'0

Clackamas, Oregon

Beth Hanson

College of St. Benedict

S

Sr.

5'7

Faribault, Minnesota

Aly Hazelwood

Trinity University (Texas)

MB

Sr.

6'0

Beach City, Texas

Andrea Helminiak

Hope College

S

Sr.

5'5

Maumee, Ohio

Maria Horning ^

Eastern University

S

Fr.

5'8

Denver, Pennsylvania

Caitlyn Jansen

Christopher Newport University

MB

Jr.

6'0

Lorton, Virginia

Kayla Leyden

Benedictine University

OH

Jr.

5'6

Elgin, Illinois

Samantha Lingamfelter

Southwestern University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

5'2

New Braunfels, Texas

Kate McWhorter

Univ. of Massachusetts Boston

OH

Sr.

5'9

Bakersfield, California

Kelsey Sears

Calvin College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

5'6

Traverse City, Michigan


! indicates 2008 AVCA First-Team All-America selection

% indicates 2008 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection

^ indicates 2008 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection

* indicates 2007 AVCA First-Team All-America selection

# indicates 2007 AVCA Second-Team All-American selection

$ indicates 2007 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection


2009 Division III AVCA Freshman of the Year: Kelly Pang, Washington-St. Louis, DS/Lib.
2009 Division III AVCA Player of the Year: Announced Nov. 18, 2009

 


2009 AVCA DIVISION III HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICA
Sara Artus (Clarkson, OH, So.)

Emily Avis (Williams, S, Jr.)

Mina Baban (NYU, S, So.)

Aleisha Bagin (UW-Oshkosh, OH, Fr.)

Meredith Ballard (Colorado College, S, Jr.)

Nicole Ballon-Landa (Williams, MB, Jr.)

Drew Barnhart (Juniata, OH, So.)

Sarah Beaver (Pacific Lutheran, OH, So.)

Brynn Blickenstaff (Puget Sound, OH, So.)

Stephanie Bova (New Paltz, S, Sr.)

Sarah Byrne (Stevens, OH, So.)

Tara Christensen (Simpson, S, Sr.)

Mallorie Clary (Nazareth, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Barden Cleeland (MIT, MB, Sr.)

Kate Comey (Haverford, S, So.)

Brandi Corbello (Thomas More, OH, So.)

Brittany Coyle (New Paltz, MB, Sr.)

Kyley Crotty (St. Thomas, OH, Sr.)

Alice Cummings (Wellesley, OH, Sr.)

Kayla Deats (Elizabethtown, MB, Sr.)

Marissa DeMais (Conecticut College, S, Jr.)

Lauren Dinsdale (Skidmore, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Kara Elder (Christopher Newport, OH, Fr.)

Kelsy England (Millikin, OH, So.)

Jacie Fiedler (Hope, MB, Jr.)

Alyssa Fitchette (SUNY-Brockport, MB, Sr.)

Chelsie Fowler (Hardin-Simmons, OH, Sr.)

Kelsey Fuller (Juniata, OH, Fr.)

Sarah Gardner (St. Mary's University, RS/Opp., Jr.)

Jenna Green (Concordia College, OH, So.)

Jane Handel (Middlebury, OH, So.)

Lauren Harding (Redlands, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Ruby Hernandez (Wesleyan, DS/Lib., Jr.)

Melissa Hillebrand (UW-Platteville, OH, Jr.)

Abby Hogge (Christopher Newport, DS/Lib., Fr.)

Maria Horning (Eastern, S, So.)

Emma Jaynes (St. Benedict, OH, Sr.)

Kelcy Joynt (Pacific Lutheran, MB, Sr.)

Lizzie Kamp (Calvin, OH, Fr.)

Allison Kiernan (New Paltz, RS/Opp., Sr.)

Maggie Kowalska (Stevens, RS/Opp., Fr.)

Heather Lively (Springfield, OH, Jr.)

Gabby Long (Salisbury, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Melissa Mahnke (Mount Union, OH, Sr.)

Nicole Massarelli (Salisbury, MB, Sr.)

Aleisha May (MIT, OH, Sr.)

Aislinn McCloskey (Carnegie-Mellon, RS/Opp., Jr.)

Nicole Morano (Franklin & Marshall, MB, Jr.)

Jessica Nassau (Texas-Dallas, MB, Jr.)

Amy Newman (Connecticut College, OH, So.)

Christina Nicholls (Southwestern, S, So.)

Meredith Palmer (Skidmore, MB, Jr.)

Sarah Parker (Mount Union, MB, Sr.)

Kaela Parnell (Hardin-Simmons, MB, Sr.)

Brittanie Paulus (Lakeland, OH, Sr.)

Megan Phillips (Redlands, MB, Jr.)

Kelly Prunty (St. Olaf, S, Jr.)

Katherine Roessler (Concordia-Wis., MB, Sr.)

Jackie Russell (California Lutheran, S, Fr.)

Rachel Salvo (Haverford, RS/Opp., Sr.)

Kelsey Scheele (UW-Oshkosh, S, Sr.)

Elise Schmid (Nebraska Wesleyan, MB, Sr.)

Amy Schornack (Colorado College, S, So.)

Erin Slattery (Wittenberg, S, Sr.)

Rachel Swoboda (Carthage, RS/Opp., Sr.)

Shannon Thompson (UMass-Boston, MB, Fr.)

Lindsay Thompson (Southwestern, MB, So.)

Caitlin Updike (Tufts, OH, Jr.)

Kara VandeGuchte (Hope, MB, Jr.)

Katelyn Vara (UW-Oshkosh, S, Sr.)

Brooke Winterling (Frostburg, OH, Sr.)

Alexandra Zavadska (Elmira, OH, Fr.)

 

< back