Day One Complete of the Inaugural AVCA Collegiate Sand Volleyball National Championships

4/27/2012

< back

 

Gulf Shores, Ala. (April 27, 2012) - Today was a significant day in the world of volleyball, as it opened up the inaugural AVCA Collegiate Sand Volleyball National Championships.  On a beautiful day in Alabama, pairs from across the country battled it out to decide the seeds in pool play.  The Pepperdine Waves and the Florida State Seminoles each had a pair end Friday as No. 1 seeds.  The team championships will be decided on Saturday.

 

Leading Pool A is the Florida State tandem of Aurora Newgard and Brittany Tiegs, who won all three matches played.  Hawai'i's Jane Croson and Ashley Lee, Long Beach State's Haleigh Hampton and Chelsea Cabrajac and College of Charleston's Emily Shelton and Kelly Kolich all went 1-2 to round out the final three seeds.

 

Pepperdine's Caitlin Racich and Summer Ross dominated Pool B winning all three matches in six total sets.  Kirby Burnham and Kelly Irvin of Southern California finished the day 2-1 to finish second in the pool while Florida Atlantic's pair of Alessia Pizzocheri and Joanne Marras Tate scraped together a win to lock up the No. 3 seed.  Kirsten Gallagher and Heather Thomas of UAB went winless and hold down the fourth spot.

 

Heading to Pool C, Kim Hill and Lilla Frederick continued the dominance for Pepperdine winning all six sets and finishing with a 126-82 point differential.  They also clinched the No. 1 overall seed.  Long Beach State's Caitlin Ledoux and Tara Roenicke finished the day 2-1 to lock up the No. 2 seed.  Stetson's own Julie Bassett and Kaley Melville and C of C's Elyse Chubb and Lizzie Theesfeld round out the final two positions.

 

The second FSU pair to clinch a No. 1 seed is Jace Pardon and Jekaterina Stepanova going a perfect 3-0 in Pool D.  The other three seeds finished with one win (in seed order):  Hawai'i's Elizabeth Stoltzman and Emily Hartong, USC's Geena Urango and Sara Shaw, North Florida's Dagnija Medina and Emily Strack.

Friday Pool A Results

Friday Pool B Results

Friday Pool C Results

Friday Pool D Results

Sunday Pairs Bracket

< back