2011 AVCA NAIA All-Region Teams

12/4/2011

< back

 

 

2011 AVCA NAIA ALL-REGION TEAMS & COACHES

 

Mid-East Region

 Name                                        School                                                   Pos.                  Yr.

Melanie Forman

Indiana Institute of Tech.

S

Sr.

Karie Altman**

Madonna University

MB

Sr.

Betsy Brown****

Taylor University

S

Sr.

Kelsey Masuda 

 
Indiana Institute of Tech.

L

Sr.

Meagan EnYart**

Univ. of Northwestern Ohio

MB

Sr.

Ashley Hamilton****

Indiana Institute of Tech.

OH

Sr.

Yui Iwase***

Indiana Wesleyan Univ.

S

Sr.

Melissa Joyce**

Robert Morris College

O/S

Jr.

Peyton Thompson

  
Indiana Wesleyan University

OH

Sr.

Kayla Mullaney

St. Xavier University 

OH

Jr.


DeeAnn Garvin

Olivet Nazarene University 

L

Sr.

Kelsey Pritchard***

Taylor University

OH

Sr.

Chelsea Phillips

 
Aquinas College

MB

Sr.

 
Ashlyn DeHoogh
 
Taylor University

MB

So.

 

POY: Ashley Hamilton - Indiana Tech & Kelsey Pritchard - Taylor University

FOY: Jessica Wiltjer - Trinity Christian College

COY: Candace Moats - Indiana Wesleyan University

RACOY:  Larry Hinshaw - Indiana Wesleyan University

Honorable Mention: Evia Preditis (Madonna, S, So.), Dana Johnston (Grace, MB, So.), Jazzmyne Robbins (St. Francis (Ill.), OH, Jr.), Kate Delinger (Indiana Wesleyan, Opp., Sr.), Kim Weaver (Cornerstone, So., S), Kimberly Smith (Robert Morris, MB, So.), Melanie Lawrence (Trinity Christian, S, Sr.), Jessica Wiltjer (Trinity Christian, MB, Fr.)


Mid-South Region 


Name
                                         School                                                   Pos.                  Yr.

Kristin Pressley

Oklahoma Baptist University 

H

So.

Magda Santos

Wiley College

RS

Jr.

Thaise Vieira

Bethel University 

M

Sr.

Jordan Goings***

Lubbock Christian Univ.

S

Sr.

Ana Guerra**

Univ. of Texas at Brownsville

MB

So.

Fernanda Ferriera

Freed-Hardeman University

M

So.

Cami Weimer

Oklahoma Baptist University 

L

Sr.

Kaylee Piatt

Southern Nazarene University 

S

So.

Danica Markovic**

Univ. of Texas at Brownsville

OH

So.

Sydney Rice

Freed-Hardeman University 

H

Sr. 

Ingrid Mosquera 

Wiley College 

Fr. 

Paula Barros 

UT-Brownsville 

Sr. 

Amber Brooks 

UT-Brownsville 

Sr. 

Shalitha Swain

Talladega College  

Sr. 

 

POY: Ana Guerra - University of Texas at Brownsville

FOY: Ingrid Mosquera - Wiley College 

COY: Todd Lowery - University of Texas at Brownsville

RACOY:  Jason Munoz - Oklahoma Baptist 

Honorable Mention: Kate Trejos (Wayland Baptist, H, Sr.), Moira Kirk (Xavier, M, Fr.), Taylor Reuther (Xavier, H, Fr.) Vanja Joskic (UT-Brownsville, H, Fr.), Sashalee Wallen (Bethel, M, Jr.), Regina Trapp (St. Thomas-TX, H, So.), Taylor Jacobs (Southern Nazarene, M, So.) Brittany Johnson (Lubbock Christian M, Jr.)

Midwest Region


Name                                        School                                                    Pos.                  Yr. 
Casey Chernin

Missouri Baptist University 

Opp. 

Sr. 

Jordan Blaken 

Viterbo University 

Jr.

Paula Ferreira***

Columbia College

S

Jr.

Lauren Stuckel 

Missouri Baptist University 

Sr. 

Brittany Thomas 

Mount Mercy (IA) 

OH 

Jr. 

Devon Jenson***

Grand View University

OH

Jr.

Kaley Lyons**

Evangel University

MB

Jr.

Kaylee Miller***

Graceland University

OH

Jr.

Linjun Ji 

Mid-America Naz. Univ. (KS) 

OH 

So. 

Megan Hayes 

Mid-America Naz. Univ. (KS) 

MH 

Jr. 

Amy Braaksma 

Viterbo University 

OH 

Jr. 

Vesna Trivunovic**

Columbia College

OH

Sr.

Aleah Hayes 

Columbia College 

L

Jr. 

Briana Walsh 

Evangel University 

OH 

Sr.

  

POY: Paula Ferreira - Columbia College (MO)

FOY: Kadie Subbert - Grand View (IA) 

COY: Tina Carter - Grand View (IA)

RACOY: Chris Nichols - Missouri Baptist 

Honorable Mention: Nicole Murphy (Columbia, MH, Sr.), Tracey Abell (Missouri Baptist, L, Sr.), Tori Matzen (St. Ambrose, MH, Jr.), Brooke Allen (Baker, L, Jr.), Brittany McDonald (Graceland, OH, Sr.), Christina Delladio (Baker, MH, Sr.), Katie Flock (Viterbo, OH, Sr.), Megan McVey (Iowa Wesleyan, MH, Sr.) 

 

 

Northeast Region 


Name                                        School                                                    Pos.                  Yr.

Breezy Strete 

Indiana University-East  

MH 

Jr. 

Cara Barkes**

Cincinnati Christian Univ.

OH

Jr.

Kendra Fiddler 

Milligan College 

MH 

Jr. 

Caitlin Burroughs**

Indiana University-East

MB

So.

Lauren Crump***

Indiana University-East

S

Jr.

Brittany Lhota 

Point Park University 

MH 

So. 

Paige Lay**

Indiana University-East

OH

Sr.

Lindsey Oberacker**

Point Park University

OH

Jr.

Lindsay Ibold 

Asbury University 

MB 

Sr. 

Brandi Blessing 

Virginia Intermont College

OH 

Jr. 

Lauren McMillan 

Union College

OH 

Sr.

Jacqui Anderson 

Columbia College (SC) 

So. 

Natalie Nieman 

Montreat College 

Sr. 

Jenn Karan

Daemen College

MH 

So. 

  

POY:  Lauren Crump - Indiana University-East

FOY: Ye Wang - Daemen College 

COY: Mike Bruno - Point Park University


Honorable Mention: Ye Wang (Daemen, MB, Fr.), Ashley Nickell (Holy Names, OH, Sr.), Tayler Pugliese (Point Park, S, Jr.), Chelsie Blackburn (Bryan, RS/Opp., Sr.), Karina Ramos (Union, MB, So.), Lauren McCartin (IU Southeast, L, Sr.), Kelly Cole (Asbury, L, So.), Dena Busse (Asbury, MB, Sr.) 

          

           

Northwest Region 


Name                                              School                                                        Pos.                    Yr.

Whitney Brigham

College of Idaho

L

Sr.

Lauryn Herrick 

Lewis-Clark State College 

OH 

Sr. 

Kristin Barott**

Rocky Mountain College

S

Sr.

Sara Brunner***

Rocky Mountain College

OH

Sr.

Sarah Becker 

Jamestown College

MH 

So. 

Jessica Lea

Eastern Oregon University 

S/O 

Sr. 

Kylee Nawahine 

College of Idaho 

RS/Opp. 

So. 

Kelsey Vanuden 

University of Great Falls 

OH 

Jr. 

Kelli Tikker 

Lewis-Clark State College 

OH 

Sr. 

Sarah Holgen**

Southern Oregon Univ.

OH

Sr.

Megan Bartling 

Southern Oregon University 

MH 

Sr. 

Torrey Hulsey 

College of Idaho

MH 

Jr. 

Markki Otteson 

Carroll College 

MH 

Sr. 

Rebecca Haight Eastern Oregon University

RS/Opp. 

Jr. 

  

POY: Whitney Brigham- College of Idaho 

FOY: Josette Glatt - Mayville State University

COY: Kaki McLean Morehead - Eastern Oregon University

RACOY: Marie Balmer - Lewis-Clark State College

Honorable Mention: Josette Glatt (Mayville State, OP, Fr.), Elli Graff (Carroll, MH, So.), Nicole Graybeal (Lewis-Clark, MH, Sr.), Katie Lee (Jamestown, L, Jr.), Taylor Lucero (Great Falls, MH, Sr.), Ashley Marchant (Westminster, OH, Jr.), Heather Shulke, Northwest Univ. WA, L, Jr.), Kelsey Soos (College of Idaho, S, Jr.) 

 

 

Southeast Region 


Name                                              School                                                        Pos.                     Yr.

Jessica Cooper 

Shorter University 

MB 

Sr. 

Shannon Cahill***

Campbellsville University

OH

Sr.

Yiting Cao**

Spring Hill College

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Christa Hutchinson 

Lee University 

OH 

Sr. 

Arlene Ferreira**

Lee University

OH

Sr.

Taryn Nash 

Spring Hill College 

So. 

Abby Hall***

Embry-Riddle University

OH

Sr.

Irene Ojukwu 

Lee University 

OH 

Sr. 

Marija Zelenovic 

Lee University 

OH 

Fr. 

Andrea Taylor 

Lindsey Wilson College 

Jr. 

Julianne Dougherty

Webber International Univ. 

OH 

Sr. 

Adriana Vasquez**

Embry-Riddle University

S

Jr.

Lauren Eschenroeder 

SCAD 

MB 

Fr. 

Elizabeth Goodin 

Georgetown College

Sr. 

 

POY:  Yiting Cao - Spring Hill College

FOY: Marija Zelenovic - Lee University 

COY: Joslynn Gallop - Embry-Riddle University

Honorable Mention: Olympia Haney (SCAD, OH, Sr.), Jordan Holcomb (Embry-Riddle, RS/Opp., Jr.), Whitney Smith (Rio Grande, OH, Jr.), Sha Sha Buchanen (Spring Hill, MB, So.), Nina Knotrec (Embry-Riddle, L, Sr.), Sarah Anderson (Lindsey Wilson, RS, Fr.), Allyson Wilbourn (Georgetown, RS, Fr.), Jordan Corder (Shorter, S, Jr.)

 

Southwest Region


Name                                              Name                                                          Pos.                    Yr.

Amy Alkazin***

Azusa Pacific University

MB

Sr.

Tabitha Henken 

Point Loma Naz. University 

OH

Sr.

Christine Douglas**

Biola University

OH

Jr.

Kathleen Anderson 

Fresno Pacific University 

MB 

So. 

Martina Gregusova**

Fresno Pacific University

OH

Jr.

Fei Gao 

Concordia (CA)

OH 

Jr. 

Alyssa Dwyer 

Point Loma Naz. University 

MB 

Jr. 

Brooke Marino***

Concordia University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Jamie Heenan 

Vanguard University 

OH 

Sr. 

Whittany Radcliffe**

Azusa Pacific University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Amy Weststeyn 

Biola University 

MB 

Fr. 

Tori Callihan 

Masters College 

MB 

Jr. 

Robin Portela 

Azusa Pacific University 

Sr. 

KaUwila Lavea 

Vanguard University 

OH 

Sr. 

 

POY: Brooke Marino - Concordia University

FOY: Amy Weststeyn - Biola University 

COY: Dan Fisher - Concordia University

RACOY: Trevor Johnson-Concordia University 

Honorable Mention: Samantha Arriaran (La Sierra, S, Sr.), Taylor DeGraaf (CSU San Marcos, OH, Fr.), Shelby Madigan (La Sierra, OH, Jr.) Alyssa Foster (CSU San Marcos, S, Fr.), Tabitha Newcomb (Indian Northwest, MB, So.), Zoey, Huizenga (Indian Northwest, Opp., Fr.), Mahlet Lee (Embry Riddle, OH, Jr.)

 

West Central Region


Name                                              School                                                        Pos.                     Yr.

Ashley Axmann**

Doane College

OH

So.

Tina Frick 

Tabor College 

Sr. 

Mariah Mock 

College of the Ozarks 

So. 

Jordan Broady**

Bellevue University

S

Jr.

Monica Iverson 

Morningside College 

Sr. 

Leah Keller 

Kansas Wesleyan University 

Opp. 

Sr. 

Darcy Christensen

Morningside College 

Sr. 

Hayley Blair 

College of the Ozarks 

So. 

Kali Schnacker 

Bellevue University 

Opp. 

Sr. 

Kory Hiebert 

McPherson College 

Sr. 

Katelyn Schuller 

Dordt College 

OH 

Fr. 

Susan Rollman***

Doane College

MB

Jr.

Megan Hutson 

Northwestern College 

So. 

Maureen Wardian***

Bellevue University

MB

Sr.

 

POY: Maureen Wardian - Bellevue University

FOY: Katelyn Schuller - Dordt College

COY: Fred Aubuchon - Kansas Wesleyan


Honorable Mention: Megan Farley (Midland, S, Fr.), Shayna Schacher (Hastings, M, So.), Briana Schaeuble (Morningside, M, Jr.), Liz Krog (Briar Cliff, L, Sr.), Hollister Wolf (Tabor, S, So.) Sara Steria (Sterling, OH, Jr.), Kelsey Boyles (Kansas Wesleyan, M, Jr.), Courtney McCune (Friends, Opp., Sr.)   

 

 

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA NAIA All-Region Team

< back