2012 AVCA NAIA All-Region Teams

11/30/2012

< back

 

2012 AVCA NAIA ALL-REGION TEAMS & COACHES

 

Northwest Region

 

Name Institution Pos Yr
Sarah Becker** Jamestown ND MH Jr
Torrey Hulsey** College of Idaho MH Sr
Kelsey Vanuden** Great Falls MT OH Sr
Elli Graff Carroll MT MH Jr
Katie Lee Jamestown ND Lib Sr
Tami Brown Northwest Christian OR MH Sr
Josette Glatt Mayville State ND MH So
Jessica Peacock College of Idaho OH Sr
Lindsay Mangan Concordia OR S Jr
Casey Loper Eastern Oregon MH So
Morgan Martells Ashford University IA MH So
Abby Nicholas Montana State University-N MT MH Jr
Karrah Toby Ashford University IA Lib So
Kathleen Mulligan Carroll MT OH So

 

POY: Sarah Becker - Jamestown
FOY: Kimmy Kavran - Montana Tech
COY: Liz Mendiola - College of Idaho

Honorable Mention

Haley Kasler Southern Oregon Opp Jr
Anna Dewald Rocky Mountain MT MH So
Kelsey Kai Concordia OR Lib Jr
Kimmy Kavran Montana Tech MT Lib Fr
Stephanie Sorensen Eastern Oregon OH So
Emily Atkinson Westminster UT S Jr
Niurka Toribio Lewis-Clark State ID OH Jr
Korey Krumm Montana Tech MT MH So



Southwest Region

Name Institution Pos Yr
Brooke Marino**** Concordia-Irvine CA OH Sr
Amy Weststeyn** Biola CA MH So
Christine Douglas*** Biola CA OH Sr
Madison Ekis Concordia-Irvine CA OH Jr
Reanna Schelhaas Concordia-Irvine CA MH So
Chelsee Arnitz Biola CA MH Jr
Le Mi Concordia-Irvine CA MH Jr
Sam Dougherty The Masters CA OH Jr
Gracee Gallarda Biola CA S Jr
Jessica Neves Vanguard CA Opp So
Ciara Turner Westmont CA MH Jr
Taylor DeGraaf Cal State San Marcos CA OH So
Candice Adema Westmont CA S Sr
Alyssa Foster Cal State San Marcos CA S So


POY: Brooke Marino - Concordia-Irvine
FOY: Aubrey Beckendam - The Master's College
COY: Robert Blanken - The Master's College

Honorable Mention

Madison Serrano Westmont CA OH So
Kelly Heenan Vanguard CA Lib So
Nichole May Cal State San Marcos CA Lib Sr
Shelby Madigan La Sierra University CA OH Sr
Lina Semaia La Sierra University CA OH So
Courtney Calicdan Menlo CA OH So
Mahlet Lee Embry-Riddle AZ OH Sr
Nicole Yap Menlo CA OH Jr

 

West Central Region

Name Institution Pos Yr
Kendra Schwein Hastings NE OH Sr
Jordan Broady*** Bellevue NE S Sr
Susan Rollman**** Doane NE MH Sr
Shayna Schacher Hastings NE MH Jr
Haley Beardsley Hastings NE S Sr
Katie Vogts Tabor KS OH Sr
Kaitlin Floerchinger Northwestern IA OH So
Chrissie Jeannin Ottawa KS S Sr
Emily Max Doane NE MH Jr
Kayla Gesink Dordt IA S So
Nicole Gingery Ottawa KS MH Jr
Sara Steria Sterling KS OH Sr
Megan Farley Midland NE S So
Sydney DeBoer Bellevue NE MH Jr

POY: Kendra Schwein - Hastings
FOY: Hayley Ray - Sterling
COY: Matt Buttermore - Hastings

Honorable Mention

Erin Frank Briar Cliff IA S Jr
Hannah Meadows College of Ozarks OH Jr
Pauline Yang Kansas Wesleyan KS Lib Sr
Annie Benson Bellevue NE OH Jr
Brianna Schaeuble Morningside IA MH Sr
Ashley Wheeler Midland NE OH So
Breanne Schultz Kansas Wesleyan KS Opp Jr
Jennifer Henke Waldorf IA Lib Sr

 

Midwest Region

Name Institution Pos Yr
Paula Ferreira**** Columbia MO S Sr
Elena Berroteran Columbia MO Lib Sr
Kahoriz Feliz Columbia MO OH Jr
Alicia Olson Viterbo WI OH So
Devon Jensen*** Grand View IA OH Sr
Molly Brewster MidAmeria Nazarene KS OH Sr
Kaley Lyons*** Evangel M0 MH Sr
Katie Flock Viterbo WI OH Sr
Kadie Subbert Grand View IA OH So
Megan Hayes** MidAmeria Nazarene KS MH Sr
Ally Krus Missouri Baptist MO S Fr
Lauren Purdy Park MO MH Jr
Brooke Simpson Columbia MO OH Jr
Linjun Ji** MidAmeria Nazarene KS OH Jr

POY: Paula Ferreira - Columbia
FOY: Ally Krus - Missouri Baptist
COY: Melinda Wyre-Washington - Columbia
RACOY: Eric Majors - Graceland


Honorable Mention:

Maddy Hammack Missouri Baptist MO OH Jr
Patricia Souza Park MO OH Sr
Wanessa Siqueira Park MO OH So
Hannah Carey Missouri Baptist MO Opp Fr
Denise Atualevao Graceland IA Lib Jr
Savannah Smith Baker KS OH Sr
Moriah Jones Graceland IA MH Sr
Brittney Thomas Mount Mercy OH Sr

Midsouth Region

Name Institution Pos Yr
Danica Markovic*** UT-Brownsville TX OH Jr
Kristin Pressley** Oklahoma Baptist OK OH Jr
Vanja Joksic UT-Brownsville TX MH So
Ana Guerra*** UT-Brownsville TX MH Jr
Fernanda Ferreira** Freed Hardeman TN OH Sr
Sabra Clark** Oklahoma Baptist OK S Sr
Ingrid Mosquera** Wiley TX OH Sr
Sashalee Wallen Bethel TN MH Sr
Shahala Hawkins Wayland Baptist TX MH Fr
Michelle Marques UT-Brownsville TX Opp Jr
Pollyanna Vitel Bethel TN OH Sr
Natasha Giacomazzi Wayland Baptist TX S Jr
Christine Ruckman Our Lady of the Lake TX MH Sr
Katie Rosenbusch Texas Wesleyan TX MH Jr

POY: Danica Makovic - UT-Brownsville

FOY: Shahala Hawkins - Wayland Baptist

COY: Anna Howle - Oklahoma Baptist

RACOY: Jason Munoz - Oklahoma Baptist

Honorable Mention:

Audrey Dearien John Brown, AR OH Fr
Susan Tsisiche Wiley TX MH Jr
Kacey Deterding Lubbock Christian TX OH So
Gabby Samuels Oklahoma Baptist OK Lib So
Skyler Strahm Oklahoma Baptist OK MH Sr
Stephanie Biediger St. Thomas, TX MH Sr
Jessica Sodich SW Assemblies of God TX OH So
Nikki Ralston Lubbock Christian TX Lib So

 

Mideast Region

Name Institution Pos Yr
Evia Prieditis Madonna MI S Jr
Casey Gates Northwestern Ohio OH Jr
Desiree Aramburu Saint Xavier IL S Sr
Ashley Richards St. Francis, IL S Sr
Nastija Baranovska Madonna MI MH Sr
Kelsey Cox Indiana Tech IN MH Sr
Kelly Knudson Saint Xavier IL OH Sr
Jessica Wiltjer Trinity Christian IL MH So
Kaitlin Feddema Trinity Christian IL OH Jr
Nicole Chase Davenport MI MH Jr
Calilie Johnson Cornerstone MI MH So
Monique Morris Cardinal Stritch WI OH Jr
Jazzmyne Robbins St. Francis IL Opp Sr
Vanessa Owusu Roosevelt IL MH So

POY: Evia Prieditis - Madonna

FOY: Megan Mowery - St. Francis

COY: Jerry Abraham - Madonna

RACOY: Desirae Hemmes - Davenport

Honorable Mention:

Lindsay Adams Siena Heights MI OH So
Dana Wettergren St. Francis IL Lib Sr
Melissa Joyce Robert Morris IL OH Sr.
Kelse Moon Davenport MI OH Sr
Lauren Maxwell Northwestern Ohio S Jr
Erynn Schuh Trinity Christian IL S So
Stacey Catalano Madonna MI OH Jr
Stacy Nagy Indiana Tech IN MH So

 

Northeast Region

Name Institution Pos Yr
Kristine Egebrecht Indiana Wesleyan IN MH Jr
Yui Iwase**** Indiana Wesleyan IN S Sr
Lauren Crump*** Indiana East IN S Sr
Breezy Strete Indiana East IN MH Sr
Livia Caluori Point Park PA MH Sr
Courtney Herschberger Taylor IN Lib Sr
Lindsey Oberacker*** Point Park PA OH Sr
Brandi Blessing** Virginia Intermont VA OH Sr
Ashley Francis Marian IN MH Sr
Rae Brandes Indiana Wesleyan IN OH Jr
Taylor Fink Bryan TN S So
Caitlin Burroughs*** Indiana East IN MH Jr
Ali Swart Taylor IN Opp Sr
Chelsea Spivey** Milligan TN S Sr

POY: Kristine Egebrecht - Indiana Wesleyan

FOY: Mallory Livingston - Indiana East

COY: Charlie Brown - Indiana East

RACOY: Dan Priest - Indiana Wesleyan

Honorable Mention:

Aubrey Husak Bethel IN MH So
Dana Johnston Grace IN MH Jr
Missy Mackowiak Goshen IN L So
Ashlyn DeHoogh Taylor IN OH Jr
Sara Sterling Asbury KY OH So
Cara Barkes Cincinnati Christian OH OH Sr
Caity Merritt Union KY MH Jr
Corrie Walker Bryan TN Lib Jr

 

Southeast Region

Name Institution Pos Yr
Jordan Holcomb Embry-Riddle FL OH Sr
Irene Ojukwu** Lee TN OH Jr
Adriana Vazquez Embry-Riddle FL S Sr
Rachel Eubanks Georgetown KY OH So
Paula Martins Lee TN MH Jr
Taylor Martin Embry-Riddle FL OH Sr
Andrea Taylor** Lindsey Wilson KY S Sr
Caraline Maher Georgetown KY MH So
Taryn Nash** Spring Hill AL S Jr
Marija Zelenovic** Lee TN OH So
Sarah Anderson Lindsey Wilson KY Opp So
Megan Haber Spring Hill AL MH So
Brittany Woods Emmanuel GA MH Sr
Rinata Aisena Campbellsville KY OH Jr

POY: Jordan Holcomb - Embry-Riddle
FOY: Courtney Doyle - Lindsey Wilson
COY: Nick Griffin - Georgetown
RACOY: Caitlin Pankratz - Spring Hill

Honorable Mention:

Allyson Wilbourn Georgetown KY Opp So
Whitney Smith Rio Grande OH OH Sr
Courtney Doyle Lindsey Wilson KY OH Fr
Sha Sha Buchanan Spring Hill AL MH Jr
Camil Martinez Lee TN S Jr
Taylor Allgeier St. Thomas FL OH Fr
Hannah Gray Embry-Riddle FL Lib So
Karimah Hay Webber International FL OH Jr

 

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA NAIA All-Region Team

< back