2007 AVCA Division III All-Region Teams

11/2/2007

< back

2007 AVCA Division III All-Region TeamsSM

(click here for printer-friendly PDF version)


Central Region

Erin Albers Washington Univ. in St. Louis MB So.
Abby Bade Nebraska Wesleyan University OH Jr.
Terri Berger Central College S Sr.
Annie Eckhoff Carleton College MB So.
Liz Glesne** Bethel University OH Sr.
Michelle Honek Concordia College-Moorhead OH Sr.
Audra Janak** Washington Univ. in St. Louis S Jr.
Emma Jaynes College of St. Benedict (Minn.) OH So.
Katherine McCaffrey University of St. Thomas MB Jr.
Nikki Morrison** Washington Univ. in St. Louis RS/Opp. Jr.
Ashley Rogers** Wartburg College MB Sr.
Linsey Thomsen Nebraska Wesleyan University DS/Lib. Sr.

Central Region Freshman of the Year: Emily Foster, St. Thomas, S
Central Region Honorable Mention: Shayla Chalker (Coe, OH, Jr.), Emily Foster (St. Thomas, S, Fr.), Katie Johnson (Central, MB, Sr.), Heather LaChapelle (Carleton, S, Sr.), Haleigh Spencer (Washington-St. Louis, OH, Sr.), Ashley Steines (Wartburg, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Great Lakes Region

Emily Bell*** Wittenberg University OH Sr.
Becky Breetz College of Mount St. Joseph RS/Opp. Sr.
Lauren DeGroot Calvin College DS/Lib. Jr.
Jessie Hampson*** Capital University MB Sr.
Kelsey Hills Baldwin-Wallace College OH Sr.
Kristen Kalb** Calvin College OH Sr.
Molly Krikke** Calvin College MB Sr.
Liz Schnelle Ohio Northern University MB So.
Laura Vuyk** Ohio Northern University OH Sr.
Katie Weininger Ohio Northern University S Jr.
Jackie Williams** Wittenberg University RS/Opp Jr.
Katie Zondervan** Calvin College S Sr.

Great Lakes Region Freshman of the Year: Kara VandeGuchte, Hope, MB
Great Lakes Region Honorable Mention: Jan Kehres (Wittenberg, OH, Sr.), Sarah Parker (Mount Union, MB, Jr.), Tracy Reschke (Mount Union, S, Sr.), Nora Slenk (Hope, OH, Jr.), Megan Taylor (Hiram, S/H, Sr.), Kara VandeGuchte (Hope, MB, Fr.)

Mid-Atlantic Region

Erin Albert Juniata College MB Jr.
Lizzelle Cintron*** New Jersey City University MB Sr.
Kelly Downs Elizabethtown College MB Sr.
Claire Kodan St. Mary's College of Maryland RS/Opp. Fr.
Beth Kozak** Juniata College S Jr.
Stacey Krebs Salisbury University OH Jr.
Rachel Salvo Haverford College OH So.
Rebecca Salvo** Haverford College MB So.
Lindsay Schorner York College of Pennsylvania OH So.
Megan Sollenberger** Juniata College DS/Lib. So.
Amber Thomas*** Juniata College OH Jr.
Stacey Wasserman Elizabethtown College S Sr.

Mid-Atlantic Region Freshman of the Year: Claire Kodan, St. Mary's (Md.), RS/Opp.
Mid-Atlantic Honorable Mention: Katie Hertz (York [Pa.], S, Sr.), Emily Hinchcliff (Haverford, S, Sr.), Kim Jackanich (Johns Hopkins, RS/Opp., Jr.), Shana Lehmann (Gallaudet, DS/Lib., Jr.), Gabby Long (Salisbury, DS/Lib., So.), Rebecca Tursell (St Mary's [Md.], MB, Jr.)

Midwest Region

Kelly Bauer Carthage College S/H Sr.
Katelyn Carlson UW-La Crosse OH Sr.
Maggie Kelly North Central College OH Sr.
Kelly Laschinger Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville S Sr.
Kate LaZotte Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater S Sr.
Carlene Polk** Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater MB Sr.
Leah Rosenbaum*** Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh MB Sr.
Samantha Schmidt Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh DS/Lib Jr.
Jori Simmons*** Carthage College MB Sr.
Brianne Stankus UW-La Crosse RS/Opp. So.
Mallory Sullivan Wheaton College (Ill.) OH Jr.
Kim Vail** Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh RS/Opp. Sr.

Midwest Region Freshman of the Year: Rachel Swoboda, Carthage, RS/Opp.
Midwest Region Honorable Mention: Lisa Bell (UW-Platteville, MB, So.), Rachel Cook (Millikin, MB, Sr.), Kayla Leyden (Benedictine, OH, Fr.), Jenna Passananti (Illinois Wesleyan, S, Sr.), Brittanie Paulus (Lakeland, OH, So.), Rachel Swoboda (Carthage, RS/Opp., Fr.)

New England Region

Carrie Buchanan** MIT DS/Lib. Sr.
Lisa Drennan Wesleyan University OH Jr.
Nicole Gurr** U.S. Coast Guard Academy MB Jr.
Chelsea Kubal Williams College OH So.
Corinne McCormack**** U.S. Coast Guard Academy RS/Opp. Sr.
Amanda Morris** MIT S Sr.
Emily Peters Wellesley College DS/Lib. Jr.
Melissa Pun** Williams College OH So.
Katie Rowe MIT MB So.
Tracy Waldman Wellesley College MB Sr.
Lorraine Wingenbach Brandeis University OH Jr.
Katie Wysham Tufts University MB Sr.

New England Region Freshman of the Year: Nicole Ballon-Landa, Williams, MB
New England Region Honorable Mention: Nicole Ballon-Landa (Williams, MB, Fr.), Abby Blasco (Brandeis, S, Fr.), Kelsey Collasius (Bridgewater State [Mass.], MB, Sr.), Natalie Goldstein (Tufts, DS/Lib., Jr.), Aylene Ilkson (Springfield, OH, Jr.), Kathleen Lenz (Trinity [Conn.], DS/Lib., Sr.)

New York Region

Lauren Dinsdale** Skidmore College DS/Lib. So.
Erica Duncan Skidmore College OH Jr.
Kaylen Fessette** SUNY Brockport S Sr.
Jessica Gardner Stevens Institute of Technology MB Jr.
Michelle Gaufman SUNY Cortland OH So.
Dawn Herring** Stevens Institute of Technology OH Sr.
Amanda Hubbard*** Ithaca College OH Sr.
Rachel Ormsby Union College MB Jr.
Laura Persico Nazareth College OH Jr.
Melissa Rhode** Stevens Institute of Technology RS/Opp. Jr.
Jessica Schaeffer Rochester Inst. of Technology OH Jr.
Kate Zwickl Nazareth College S So.

New York Region Freshman of the Year: Erin Noonan, NYU, MB
New York Region Honorable Mention: Nichole Boxler (RIT, S, Jr.), Tiffany Chatman (SUNY Cortland, MB, Jr.), Corrina Doctor (Ithaca, S, So.), Brittney Horton (SUNY Cortland, S, Jr.), Elizabeth Tregan (Nazareth, RS/Opp., Sr.), Shannon Young (Russell Sage, DS/Lib., Sr.)

South Region

Marie Bruce Southwestern University S Sr.
Janet Bunning*** Emory University MB Sr.
Sara Buros*** Trinity University (Texas) RS/Opp. Sr.
Brittany Collins** Christopher Newport University S Sr.
Caroline Keener Trinity University (Texas) S Sr.
Samantha Kirby Averett University MB So.
Samantha Lingamfelter Southwestern University DS/Lib. So.
Kaitlin Listol** Austin College RS/Opp. Sr.
Rachael Phillips Washington & Lee University OH So.
Madison Robelen Emory University S Jr.
Leslie Schornack Trinity University (Texas) MB Sr.
Jennifer Seivers Maryville College S Sr.

South Region Freshman of the Year: Morgan Ballard, Austin, MB
South Region Honorable Mention: Terah Brown (McMurry, MB, So.), Marsha Hermes (Bridgewater [Va.], OH, Sr.), Dani Huffman (Emory, MB, Jr.), Kaela Parnell (Hardin-Simmons, MB, So.), Jessica Phillips (Austin, S, So.), Maggie Ramm (Emory, DS/Lib., Sr.)

West Region

Katelyn Baker Linfield College OH Sr.
Gina Di Maggio*** Pacific Lutheran University S Sr.
Jill Felger** Chapman University MB Jr.
Brianna Gonzales University of La Verne OH Jr.
Rachel Gross University of Puget Sound DS/Lib. Sr.
Monica Groves** University of Puget Sound MB Sr.
Beth Hanna Pacific Lutheran University OH Fr.
Jodi Lindsay** University of La Verne RS/Opp. Sr.
Emily Perkins Colorado College MB Fr.
Summer Plante-Newman California Lutheran University OH Jr.
Megan Prior Pomona Pitzer Colleges MB Jr.
Jackie Randolph California State Univ.-East Bay OH Jr.

West Region Freshman of the Year: Beth Hanna, Pacific Lutheran, OH
West Region Honorable Mention: Lindsey Benson (Cal Lutheran, S, Jr.), Camille Butts (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, MB, Sr.), Anela Iseke (Pacific, S, Sr.), Linda Ly (Chapman, DS/Lib., So.), Lauren Massa (Cal State-East Bay, DS/Lib., Fr.), Kelly Paris (Cal State-East Bay, RS/Opp., Jr.)

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division I All-Region Team

< back