2007 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

11/20/2007

< back

2007 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

(click here for printer-friendly PDF version)


Atlantic Region

Kali Antolik Shippensburg University MB So.
Jennifer Blasko Slippery Rock University OH Jr.
Stacey Borgia Lock Haven University MB Jr.
Renata da Silva** California University of Pennsylvania S So.
Vicky Gentile Clarion University DS/Lib. Sr.
Daviana Metti Lees McRae College OH Sr.
Sam Mitchell Mount Olive College OH Sr.
Jenna Newman** Edinboro University of Pennsylvania MB Sr.
Joanna Nist California University of Pennsylvania OH So.
Amber Santavy California University of Pennsylvania OH Sr.
Christina Steiner Clarion University OH Sr.
Katie Wilkins Edinboro University of Pennsylvania S Fr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Katie Wilkins, Edinboro, S

Honorable Mention: Amanda Edwards (Anderson, OH, Jr.), Sarah Fries (Clarion, RS/Opp., Sr.), Brittany Roche (Shippensburg, OH, So.), Melissa Thomas (Limestone, OH, So.), Anastasia Urbanik (Slippery Rock, MB, Jr.), Olivia Williams (Edinboro, MB, So.)


Great Lakes Region

Danielle Alexander Grand Valley State University RS/Opp. Jr.
Melissa Bartlett Hillsdale College OH Sr.
Mallory Clements** Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville S Jr.
Kristina Eisenmenger Northern Kentucky University RS/Opp. Jr.
Natalie Forbes Northern Kentucky University S Jr.
Mary Kate Glowe*** Ashland University OH Sr.
Liz Holmes*** Northern Kentucky University MB Sr.
Brittany McGowan Northern Michigan University S/H Sr.
Allyson Riley*** Grand Valley State University DS/Lib. Sr.
Lindsay Tye Ferris State University OH Sr.
Erica Vandekopple Grand Valley State University MB Sr.
Lynsey Warren*** Ashland University S Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Rebeccah Rapin, Grand Valley State, MB

Honorable Mention: Stephanie Booms (Hillsdale, S, Jr.), Tristen Dye (Northern Kentucky, OH, Sr.), Mallory Fleming (Findlay, OH, Sr.), Rachel Fowler (Rockhurst, MB, Sr.), Vanessa Lepore (Wheeling Jesuit, DS/Lib., Sr.), Katy Skelley (Charleston, MB, Sr.)



North Central Region

Vicky Braegelmann**** University of Minnesota Duluth RS/Opp. Sr.
Carlie Christensen*** University of Nebraska at Omaha MB Sr.
Erin Contons**** Southwest Minnesota State University OH Sr.
Katie Gangelhoff*** University of Minnesota Duluth S Jr.
Maggie McNamara** Concordia University-St. Paul S So.
Ashley Nachreiner Minnesota State University, Mankato OH Jr.
Emily Palkert Concordia University-St. Paul MB Fr.
Emily Schroeder** Wayne State College (Neb.) MB Sr.
Mary Slinger Concordia University-St. Paul DS/Lib. So.
Maria Steinhagen Concordia University-St. Paul MB Jr.
Kari Wolford** University of Minnesota Duluth OH Sr.
Sarah Wyffels University of Minnesota Duluth MB So.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Emily Palkert, Concordia-St. Paul, MB

Honorable Mention: Leah Ashburn (Southwest Minnesota State, MB, So.), Danielle Beckstrand (Minnesota Duluth, OH, Sr.), Amanda Beekman (Minnesota State, OH, Fr.), Kathleen Hruska (South Dakota, MB, Jr.), Whitney Meierotto (Concordia-St. Paul, OH, Jr.), Cayla Schroeder (Augustana [S.D.], OH, Jr.)



Northeast Region

Ann Casado Georgian Court University OH Jr.
Tiffany Garry*** Bryant University S/H Sr.
Likica Grceva Bryant University OH Sr.
Patrycja Klekotka Dowling College RS/Opp. So.
Jessica Lubeski C.W. Post College MB Sr.
Justyna Michon**** Dowling College OH Sr.
Rhe-Ann Niles** University of New Haven MB Jr.
Tori Piskulick** Bentley College S Jr.
Erin Przybylowicz Dowling College S/H Fr.
Christina Sadowski** Bentley College MB Sr.
Maria Scherrer Holy Family University DS/Lib. Fr.
Anicia Wood University of New Haven MB Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Erin Przybylowicz, Dowling, S/H

Honorable Mention: Charisse Cotton (New Haven, OH, Jr.), Natalie Edward (Queens [N.Y.], MB, Jr.), Jesica Gall (Dowling, DS/Lib., Jr.), Alex Kearney (Bentley, OH, So.), Cassie Kraft (Bentley, DS/Lib., So.), Yael Rosner (New Haven, S, Jr.)



Pacific Region

Jaime Anderson Western Washington University OH Sr.
Rebecca Bailey University of California San Diego OH Jr.
Cammy Dranginis Northwest Nazarene University MB So.
Sharea Drawn** California State Univ., San Bernardino MB Sr.
Alyssa Given** Seattle Pacific University OH Sr.
Jessica Granados** California State Univ., San Bernardino RS/Opp. Jr.
Sara Hoffman California State Univ., San Bernardino S So.
Lindsay Macias** Chico State OH Jr.
Tiana Roma Western Washington University MB Sr.
Courtney Schneider*** Western Washington University DS/Lib. Sr.
Rachael Schurman Central Washington University MB Jr.
Vanessa Williams Cal Poly Pomona MB Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Hillary Hurley, Hawai'i at Hilo, OH

Honorable Mention:  Erica Brick (Chico State, S, Jr.), Meghan Haas (Cal State San Bernardino, DS/Lib, Jr.), Antoinette Kathol (Cal Poly Pomona, MB, Sr.), Sara Rice (Cal State San Bernardino, MB, Jr.), Kristy Sather (Sonoma State, OH, Jr.), Fabiane Seben (Hawai'i at Hilo, MB, So.)



South Region

Erin Clark University of Tampa MB Sr.
Melissa DeLuca Wingate University S Sr.
Katelen Dixon*** University of Tampa OH Sr.
Alisha Green** University of Tampa MB So.
Vivian Lacy Tusculum College OH Sr.
Ashley Martin** Florida Southern College RS/Opp. Jr.
Michelle Nogueras Saint Leo University S/H So.
Camilla Pagnan Barry University OH Jr.
Daris Rodriguez Lynn University MB Jr.
Gabriela Saade University of Tampa S Jr.
Margeaux Sinibaldi*** University of Tampa DS/Lib. Sr.
Beverly Stasis*** Florida Southern College OH Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Kaitlin McKenna, Saint Leo, MB

Honorable Mention: Lydee Benoit (Eckerd, OH, So.), Melinda Gorman (Nova Southeastern, MB, Jr.), Camila Lins (Lynn, OH, Junior), Kaitlin McKenna (Saint Leo, MB, Fr.), Valia Petrova (Nova Southeastern, S/H, Jr.), Melissa Powers (Catawba, MB, Jr.)



South Central Region

Pamela Cartagena** Pittsburg State University OH So.
Allie Cherven** Truman State University MB Jr.
Audrey Jensen University of Central Missouri DS/Lib. Sr.
Tessa Jones*** Washburn University RS/Opp. Sr.
Melissa Keck Truman State University RS/Opp. Jr.
Monica Miesner** Washburn University OH Jr.
Edith Musebe Henderson State University MB Sr.
Jillian Ohrman** University of Central Missouri MB Sr.
Danielle Palasak University of North Alabama OH Sr.
Luciana Rapach University of West Florida RS/Opp. Jr.
Arica Shepard Emporia State University OH So.
Sammie Williams Pittsburg State University RS/Opp. Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Ting Liu, Emporia State, S

Honorable Mention: Erica Cowhick (Washburn, DS/Lib., Sr.), Isabela Gualberto (West Florida, MB, Sr.), Jessica Hansen (North Alabama, DS/Lib., Jr.), Ting Liu (Emporia State, S, Fr.), Andressa Martins (West Georgia, OH, So.), Manuela Nesheva (Harding, OH, So.)



Southwest Region

Lacie Allen** University of Central Oklahoma DS/Lib. Sr.
Mari Araujo University of Central Oklahoma OH Jr.
Kaity Edmiston Colorado School of Mines MB So.
Julie Green-McFarland** Metro State College OH Sr.
Darcy Jennings Adams State College MB So.
Abbie Lowry** Abilene Christian University OH Sr.
Whitney Maxwell Midwestern State University RS/Opp. Jr.
Bri Ostler Metro State College DS/Lib. Sr.
Alysha Pritt Midwestern State University MB So.
Katie Rickwartz West Texas A&M University S So.
Allison Schreiber Midwestern State University S Jr.
Andrea Tuck Adams State College OH So.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Kelsey Ellis, Metro State, OH

Honorable Mention: Kelsey Ellis (Metro State, OH, Fr.), Sesley Graves (Midwestern State, MB, So.), Shawna Hines (Abilene Christian, MB, RS/Fr.), Krissa Johnson (Midwestern State, OH, Sr.), Ijeoma Moronu (Abilene Christian, S, Fr.), Kandis Schroeder (Texas Woman's, MB, Jr.)



* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division I All-Region Team

< back