2002 AVCA All-Region Teams

12/4/2002

< back

2002 AVCA Division I All-Region Teams

* denotes previous times selected to All-Region Team

Central Region

Jill Arganbright University of Northern Iowa S Jr.
Greichaly Cepero *** Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln S Sr.
Monique Gerlach Colorado MB Jr.
Kathy Hahn University of Texas MB So.
Amber Holmquist *** Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln MB          Sr.
Kelly Johnson Texas Tech University OH So.
Laura Jones Texas A&M University OH Fr.
Kim Kester University of Northern Iowa OH Sr.
Christi Myers University of Missouri MB Sr.
Molly O'Brien ** University of Northern Iowa    MB Jr.
Laura Pilakowski ***       Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln OH       Sr.
Mira Topic University of Texas OH So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Laura Jones, Texas A&M, OH
Honorable Mention: Laura Downey-Wallace (Kansas State, DS/Lib, Jr.), Lauren Goehring (Kansas State, MB, Jr.), Lindsey Hunter (Missouri, S, Fr.), Rebekah Pallikan (IUPUI, OH, Jr.), Jennifer Saleaumua (Nebraska-Lincoln, RS/Opp, Fr.), Linette White (Southwest Missouri State, MB, Jr.)

East Region

Lori Ashton Clemson University MB So.
Carey Brennan ** University of Maryland OH Sr.
Kele Eveland Georgia Tech S Jr.
Kristin Frye Florida State University RS/Opp Sr.
Katie Gilman Duke University OH Jr.
Laura Greene ** University of North Carolina OH Sr.
Lynnsy Jones University of Maryland OH Jr.
Lynnette Moster Georgia Tech OH So.
Aline Pereira *** George Mason University OH Jr.
Alexandra Preiss Georgia Tech MB Jr.
Eve Rackham University of North Carolina   S Sr.
Jesica Umansky **          George Mason University S So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Sarah Salem, Duke University, OH
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Anderson (Florida State, S, Jr.), Whitney Ashcraft (Virginia, DS/Lib, Jr.), Jessi Betcher (Clemson, S, Sr.), Krista Dill (Duke, MB, Jr.), Molly Pyles (North Carolina, OH, So.), Leslie Whitfield (UNC Asheville, DS/Lib, Sr.)

Mideast Region

Melissa Brewer Indiana University MB Jr.
Cassie Busse University of Minnesota RS/Opp Jr.
Erin Byrd University of Wisconsin OH Sr.
Paula Gentil University of Minnesota DS/Lib Fr.
Stacey Gordon ** The Ohio State University     OH So.
Laura Hageman Ohio University MB Jr.
Erika Lange Northwestern University MB Jr.
Mishka Levy Penn State University MB Sr.
Angela Morley Michigan State University       MB Sr.
Morgan Shields University of Wisconsin S Jr.
Cara Smith Penn State University MB Jr.
Lindsey Vander Well       University of Minnesota S So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Paula Gentil, Minnesota, DS/Lib
Honorable Mention: Lisa Argabright (Illinois, MB, Jr.), Katie Butts (Ball State, OH, Sr.), Erin Moore (Michigan, MB, Jr.), Camila Olaio (Eastern Michigan, S, Sr.), Sam Tortorello (Penn State, S, Fr.), Goedele Van Cauteren (Manhattan College, S/H, Jr.)

Midwest Region

Amy Almond ** Morehead State University OH Sr.
Michelle Collier **** University of South Florida    OH Sr.
Shari Davis Loyola University Chicago MB Sr.
Alessandra Domingos ** University of South Florida S Sr.
Sarah Drury University of Louisville DS/Lib Sr.
Julie DuPont University of Cincinnati OH So.
Lauren Holbrook Loyola University Chicago      S So.
Colleen Hunter *** Saint Louis University MB Sr.
Trish Ladusaw University of Cincinnati OH Sr.
Bing Sun University of Louisville RS/Opp So.
Jenny Tanneberger University of Houston MB Sr.
Bonita Wise *** University of Cincinnati MB Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: None
Honorable Mention: Rachel Ahlers (Tennessee at Martin, MB, Sr.), Benny Flynn (Louisville, MB, Jr.), Sarah Potts (Wisconsin-Milwaukee, OH, Jr.), Emily Scannell (Southeast Missouri, S, Jr.), Lindsey Spoden (Wisconsin-Milwaukee, S, Jr.), Janelle Tomlinson (Wisconsin-Green Bay, OH, Jr.)

Northeast Region

Alyson Coler University of New Hampshire  OH Jr.
Marcela Gamarra           University of Miami (Fla.) OH Sr.
Mallorey James University of Miami (Fla.) S So.
Lauren Kelbley University of Notre Dame MB Fr.
Karla Kucerkova American University RS/Opp Jr.
Emily Loomis University of Notre Dame OH So.
Kaego Ogbechie Harvard University MB So.
Alison Runk Temple University S So.
Valeria Tipiana University of Miami (Fla.) RS/Opp So.
Erin Treadway University of Dayton OH Jr.
Susan Westbrock University of Dayton MB Sr.
Xu Yun Temple University OH So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Lauren Kelbley, Notre Dame, MB
Honorable Mention: Cutrina Biddulph (American, MB, Fr.),
Shayla Bush (Rutgers, OH, Jr.), Kristen Kinder (Notre Dame, S, Jr.), Elisabeth Kwak-Hefferan (Pennsylvania, OH, Jr.), Ana Lang (Virginia Tech, OH, Sr.), Cheryl Stinson (Virginia Tech, MB, Sr.)

Pacific Region

Emily Adams Univ. of Southern California   MB So.
Paige Benjamin University of Washington OH Sr.
Lyndsey Hache' Pepperdine University MB Jr.
Kim Glass University of Arizona OH Fr.
Mia Jerkov University of California OH So.
Sara McGee ** Stanford University MB Jr.
Ogonna Nnamani **       Stanford University OH So.
Becky Potter Santa Clara University MB Jr.
April Ross *** Univ. of Southern California    OH Jr.
Logan Tom **** Stanford University OH Sr.
Katie Wilkins ** Pepperdine  University OH Jr.
Chrissie Zartman UCLA DS/Lib    So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Kim Glass, Arizona, OH
Honorable Mention: Keao Burdine (USC, OH, So.), Noel Frohman (San Diego, OH, Sr.), Gretchen Maurer (Washington, S, Sr.), Katie Olsovsky (USC, MB, Jr.), Stacy Rouwenhorst (Pepperdine, MB, Sr.), Janelle Ruen (Eastern Washington, OH, Sr.)

South Region

Aury Cruz  *** University of Florida OH Jr.
Niece Curry University of South Carolina MB So.
Megan Hosp *** University of South Carolina S Sr.
Benavia Jenkins ***       University of Florida MB Jr.
Nicole McCray *** University of Florida MB Sr.
Sara Noe  Western Kentucky University  S Sr.
Julia Petruschke University of Georgia OH Fr.
Cally Plummer *** University of South Carolina RS/Opp  Sr.
Jacque Robinson ** University of Florida RS/Opp Jr.
Mary Sabatino College Of Charleston S Sr.
Martina Veiglova Georgia Southern University OH Jr.
Libby Windell **** University of Arkansas MB Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Julia Petruschke, Georgia, OH
Honorable Mention: Stephanie Ballard (College Of Charleston, OH, Jr.), Berna Dwyer (South Carolina, MB, Sr.), Jennifer Hampton (LSU, OH, Sr.), Sara Kincaid (Arkansas, MB, Jr.), Tracy May (Western Kentucky, DS/Lib, Jr.), Leyre Santaella Sante (UCF, OH, Jr.)

West Region

Danielle Bauer UC Santa Barbara RS/Opp  Sr.
Lauren Duggins University of Hawai'i MB Jr.
Kristen Fenton Fresno State OH So.
Brittany Hochevar **     Long Beach State S Sr.
Jennifer Joines *** University of the Pacific            MB Jr.
Lily Kahumoku ** University of Hawai'i OH Jr.
Erica Menzel UC Santa Barbara OH Jr.
Michelle More University of Nevada MB Sr.
Brooke Niles UC Santa Barbara S Sr.
Elisha Thomas Long Beach State MB Sr.
Kim Turner University of Utah MB Jr.
Kim Willoughby ** University of Hawai'i OH Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Tess Rogers, Colorado State, OH
Honorable Mention: Whitney Arena (Fresno State, S, So.), Java Johnson (Fresno State, MB, Sr.), Rebecca Larsen (UC Irvine, MB, Sr.), Worthy Lien (Cal Poly, MB, Sr.), Sylva Strzinkova (Utah, OH, Sr.), Kelly Wing (UC Irvine, OH, So.)

< back