2000 AVCA Division I All-Region Teams

12/5/2000

< back

2000 AVCA Division I All-Region Teams

 

* denotes previous times selected to All-Region Team
 
Central Region School Pos Year  
Kelle Branting Kansas State University MB Sr.  
Greichaly Cepero University of Nebraska S So.  
Erin Gibson Texas A&M University OH Jr.  
Elizabeth Gower University of Colorado S So.  
Kendra Haselhorst **** Illinois StateUniversity MB Sr.  
Amber Holmquist University of Nebraska MB So.  
Jenny Kropp University of Nebraska MB Jr.  
Melissa McGehee Texas Tech University RS/Opp So.  
Jenna Moscovic ** Texas A&M University S Jr.  
Laura Pilakowski University of Nebraska OH So.  
Colleen Smith Texas Tech University OH Sr.  
Liz Wegner Kansas State University OH Jr.  
         
Central Region Freshman of the Year:        
Stevie Nicholas Baylor University OH Fr.  
         
East Region School Pos Year  
Kyleen Bell Georgia Tech MB Jr.  
Ajola Berisha ** American University OH Sr.  
Norisha Campbell Florida State University MB Jr.  
Krista Dill Duke University MB Fr.  
Kele Eveland Georgia Tech S Fr.  
Trina Maso de Moya ** Wake Forest University OH Jr.  
Aline Pereira George Mason University OH Fr.  
Nicole Reis University of North Carolina OH Fr.  
Casey Simpson ** University of North Carolina OH Sr.  
Jill Sonne Duke University RS/Opp So.  
Jodi Steffes *** Clemson University RS/Opp Jr.  
Deanna Zwarich University of Virginia MB Sr.  
         
East Region Freshman of the Year:        
Kele Eveland Georgia Tech S Fr.  
         
Mideast Region School Pos Year  
Lindsey Berg ** University of Minnesota S Jr.  
Nicole Branagh *** University of Minnesota OH Sr.  
Lizzy Fitzgerald University of Wisconsin S Jr.  
Stephanie Hagen ** University of Minnesota MB Jr.  
Mishka Levy Penn State University OH So.  
Sherisa Livingston *** University of Wisconsin MB Jr.  
Jenny Maastricht ** University of Wisconsin OH Sr.  
Emily Sallee Ball State University S Sr.  
Joanne Saunders Fairfield University OH Jr.  
Katie Schumacher ** Penn State University RS/Opp Jr.  
Betsy Spicer ** University of Illinois MB Sr.  
Katie Virtue Ohio State University S So.  
         
Mideast Region Freshman of the Year:        
Jennifer Bowman Northern Illinois S Fr.  
         
Midwest Region School Pos Year  
Lea Beckemeyer Southeast Missouri State OH Sr.  
Michelle Collier ** University of SouthFlorida OH Jr.  
Laura Dallenbach University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee OH Jr.  
Krista Haukap ** Southeast Missouri State OH Sr.  
Colleen Hunter Saint Louis University MB So.  
Kara Jakusz DePaul University S Jr.  
Stacey Mercer University of Louisville MB So.  
Renee Nash Loyola University Chicago S Sr.  
Rachelle Paul University of South Florida MB Sr.  
Kelly Price Loyola University Chicago OH Sr.  
Chrissy Schurla ** University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee MB Jr.  
Jennifer Wittenburg University of Houston OH Sr.  
         
Midwest Region Freshman of the Year:        
Lindsey Spoden University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee S Fr.  
         
Northeast Region School Pos Year  
Sara Bachus Xavier University RS/Opp Jr.  
Denise Boylan *** Notre Dame S Sr.  
Kera Carter Rutgers University OH Sr.  
Katie Ferriell University of Dayton MB Jr.  
Christi Girton ** Notre Dame OH Sr.  
Rebecca Hasson University of Massachusetts MB Sr.  
Alma Kovaci *** Temple University OH Sr.  
Kristy Kreher ** Notre Dame RS/Opp Jr.  
Carla Muntz ** University of Dayton S Sr.  
Carrie Norris University of Pittsburgh S So.  
Stefanie Rewitz Hofstra University OH So.  
Olga Roudovski St. John's University OH Sr.  
         
Northeast Region Freshman of the Year:        
Robyn Kuraski St. John's University S Fr.  
         
Pacific Region School Pos Year  
Elisabeth Bachman *** UCLA MB Sr.  
Amanda Burbridge Arizona State University OH Sr.  
Dana Burkholder ** University of Arizona S Jr.  
Ynez Carrasco Santa Clara University OH Sr.  
Marisa DaLee ** University of Arizona MB Sr.  
Jennifer Fopma Pepperdine University MB So.  
Sarah McFarland *** Loyola Marymount University OH Sr.  
Nicole Oehlman Loyola Marymount University S Fr.  
Jennifer Pahl University of Southern California MB Jr.  
Kristee Porter *** UCLA OH Jr.  
April Ross University of Southern California OH Fr.  
Logan Tom ** Stanford University OH So.  
         
Pacific Region Freshman of the Year:        
April Ross University of Southern California OH Fr.  
         
South Region School Pos Year  
Aury Cruz University of Florida OH Fr.  
Berna Dwyer University of South Carolina MB So.  
Michelle Green ** University of Alabama OH Sr.  
Megan Hosp University of South Carolina S So.  
Benavia Jenkins University of Florida MB Fr.  
Erica Lear University of Tennessee S Jr.  
Nicole McCray University of Florida MB So.  
Cally Plummer University of South Carolina RS/Opp So.  
Eftila Tanellari University of Arkansas OH Jr.  
Tara Thomas Western Kentucky University OH Jr.  
Ariana Wilson ** University of Tennessee OH Jr.  
Libby Windell ** University of Arkansas MB So.  
         
South Region Freshman of the Year:        
Aury Cruz University of Florida OH Fr.  
         
West Region School Pos Year  
Courtney Cox Colorado State University OH Jr.  
Joslynn Gallop San Jose State University MB Sr.  
Kara Gormsen University of the Pacific S Sr.  
Maja Gustin University of Hawai'i MB Fr.  
Melanie Hathaway Cal Poly OH Sr.  
Jennifer Joines University of the Pacific MB Fr.  
Lily Kahumoku University of Hawai'i OH So.  
Angela Knopf Colorado State University MB Jr.  
Nina Puikkonen *** Brigham Young University MB Jr.  
Brooke Rundle ** UC Santa Barbara S Jr.  
Sunny Tonga Brigham Young University RS/Opp So.  
Cheryl Weaver ** Long Beach State University MB Jr.  
         
West Region Freshman of the Year:        
Jennifer Joines University of the Pacific MB Fr.  

< back