1997 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

11/25/1997

< back

1997 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

Atlantic Region School Pos.
Tracy Barnett Clarion OH
Sarah Curtis** Lock Haven OH
Andi Daniels Fairmont State S
Courtney Fochtman** Fairmont State OH
Jaime Martzall Millersville OH
Manda Moyer Edinboro MB
Becky Peters Lock Haven S
Sally Scott Slippery Rock S
Danielle Snyder Slippery Rock OH
Fadime Verhoeven Lock Haven MB
Jennifer Walters Charleston MB
Jodie Williams Edinboro OH
     
Great Lakes Region School Pos. 
Fawn Allossery Wayne State (Mich.) MB
Melanie Hodges Grand Valley State MB
Lucie Jara** Northwood OH
Kathy Jewell** Northern Michigan OH
Romona Maravkova Northwood OH
Keri McEnroe Northern Michigan MB
Heather Mizer Northern Michigan S
Marisol Mosquera** Michigan Tech MB
Lucia Pereira Northern Michigan OH
Dartanya Porch** Indiana/Purdue-Ft. Wayne MB
Brandie Potter** Ashland OH
Andrea Reichhert Indiana/Purdue-Ft. Wayne MB
     
North Central Region School  Pos. 
Tracy Ankeny Nebraska-Omaha OH
Tanya Cate** Nebraska-Omaha MB
Kara Deringer North Dakota State OH
Monica Harden** Augustana S
Emily Hegg Morehead State OH
Carrie Jacobsen North Dakota State MB
Joyce Jordahl Northern Colorado MB
Julie Nihart South Dakota State S
Roxie Rath South Dakota State MB
Angela Reiners** Augustana MB
Arika Sanders South Dakota State OH
Erin Shafer** Nebraska-Omaha OH
     
Northeast Region School Pos. 
Sarah Boeckel Stony Brook S
Jennifer Carvalho Bryant S
Erica Corstange** New Haven S
Shannon Dublin** Quinnipiac MB
Ann Marie Flynn Bentley MB
Amy Mayor** Pace OH
Theshia Nieves** New Haven OH
Raquel Saldanha Dowling OH
Jessica Serrano Stony Brook OH
Trisha Shea New Haven OH
Judith Swift American International MB
Katie Toomey Massachusetts-Lowell OH
     
Northwest Region School  Pos. 
Melinda Almazan** Regis S
Laurie Anderson The Met S
Kim Brummer** Nebraska-Kearney MB
Jeanine Dwyer Regis MB
Michelle Edwards The Met MB
Kam Heger Western State MB
JoAnn Hrica** Colorado Christian OH
Audra Littou The Met OH
Shannon Nelson Regis OH
Audrey Pfeifer Nebraska-Kearney MB
Danielle Robins** Chaminade OH
Angie Wintz** Southern Colorado MB
     
South Region School Pos. 
Heather Barrus** Florida Southern S
Becky DeJong*** North Florida MB
Hilary Epling*** University of Tampa OH
Danielle Faggion University of Tampa S
Kam Gillispie University of Tampa OH
Kierstan Jakowicz** North Florida MB
Anna Kaloujskikh** University of Tampa OH
Alysia Kern North Florida S
Kim Merrill USC-Aiken MB
Brenda Mowell Florida Southern MB
Dawn Rawlins** University of Tampa MB
Melissa Serio University of Tampa MB
     
South Central Region School Pos. 
Sarah Butler West Texas A&M OH
Chantelle Clegg Texas Woman's MB
Dara Corpe Central Missouri State OH
Dong Mei Cui Arkansas Tech OH
Sarah Dallas** Central Missouri State OH
Mariela Fasce North Alabama S
Rachel Price North Alabama OH
Ronda Price** North Alabama OH
Jaime St. Marie** Central Missouri State S
Amanda Sweatt** West Texas A&M MB
Lisa Thomason West Texas A&M OH
Deena Victor West Texas A&M S
     
Southwest Region School  Pos.
Tamara Barrus** Cal State Bakersfield S
Cathy Bell Cal Poly Pomona OH
Samantha Bond** UC Riverside MB
Christina Difani Sonoma State OH
Julie Hicks Cal State Los Angeles OH
Kaersten Hill** UC Davis OH
Kris Larsen San Francisco State MB
Jenn Lundeen Humboldt State MB
Ellen Migasi*** Cal Poly Pomona MB
Caryn Sale Cal State Los Angeles MB
Jana Stern UC Riverside S/OH
Amy Wade Cal State Bakersfield OH
* number of stars indicates number of times player has been named to an all-district team

< back