AVCA Division II Regional Awards

 

All-Region Teams | Region Coaches of the Year

 

2015 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

 

Atlantic Region

 

First Name

Last Name

School

Position

Year

Molly

Grammer

West Chester

OH

SR

Haley

Kindall***

Wheeling Jesuit

MB

JR

Hannah

Kren**

Gannon

OH

JR

Kayce

Krucki***

Wheeling Jesuit

OH

JR

Mary

Lavery **

California (PA)

RS

SR

Challen

Litwiler

Edinboro

OH

SO

Kendall

Mahony

Pittsburgh-Johnstown

MB

SO

Maura

Nolan

Shippensburg

S

JR

Gabrielle

Olson**

Clarion

MB

SO

Devan

Orr

Pittsburgh-Johnstown

L

SO

Emma

Schleucher**

Wheeling Jesuit

RS

JR

Andrea

Thobe**

Wheeling Jesuit

S

JR

Jessica

Thobe

Wheeling Jesuit

L

SR

Sydney

Trathen

Edinboro

S

SO

 

Honorable Mention

First Name

Last Name

School

Position

Year

Karley

Allen

UVA-Wise

OH

JR

MacKenzie

Biggs

Clarion

RS

JR

Taylor

Gottshall

Shippensburg

MB

SR

Audrey

Stringer

Kutztown

MB

SR

Lauren

Teed

Seton Hill

L

SR

Cambria

Wierman

Pittsburgh-Johnstown

OH

SO

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Lauren Graves, Wheeling Jesuit, MB

 

 

Central Region

 

First Name

Last Name

School

Position

Year

Kelsey

Chambers**

Northern State

RS

SR

Katy

Davis

Central Oklahoma

S

JR

Alyssa

Frauendorfer**

Wayne State (NE)

MB

JR

Riley

Hanson**

Concordia-St. Paul

MB

JR

Ashley

Hinsch****

Minnesota-Duluth

S

SR

Barbara

Jackson**

Central Oklahoma

OH

SR

Emma

Lange**

Concordia-St. Paul

RS

JR

Annie

Reilly***

Central Missouri

L

SR

Mariah

Scharf**

Minnesota-Duluth

OH

SR

Drew

Smith

Northern State

S

SR

Carly

Sojka**

Central Missouri

OH

SR

Abbey

Thissen**

Southwest Minnesota State

RS

SR

Sarah

Vicory**

Washburn

MB

JR

Leanna

Willer

Washburn

OH

JR

 

Honorable Mention


First

Last

School

Position

Year

Whitney

Gifford

Central Oklahoma

L

SR

Krista

Hassing

Minnesota State-Mankato

MB

JR

Maddie

Jones

Central Missouri

MB

JR

Courtney

VanGroningen

Wayne State (NE)

L

SR

Kasey

Williams

Concordia-St. Paul

S

JR

Annie

Wolfe

Nebraska-Kearney

RS

JR

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Taylor Reiss, Southwest Minnesota State, MB

 

  

East Region

 

First

Last

School

Position

Year

Kate

Brock

NYIT

MB

Sr.

Sierra

Crook

Adelphi

L

JR

Natalija

Dordevic

American International

RS

JR

Allison

Fowler

NYIT

S

SO

Skylar

German**

Post

MB

JR

Katrina

Janssen

Caldwell

RS

SO

Katarina

Krstonosic

Bridgeport

OH

JR

Megan

Manierski

Adelphi

S

SO

Karolina

Moderova

NYIT

OH

SO

Frida

Randen

Bridgeport

MB

JR

Mandy

Stanislovaitis

Adelphi

OH

JR

Shelby

Stoner

Adelphi

MB

SR

Taylor

Takeda

Dowling

L

FR

Weronika

Wiezik

Dowling

OH

JR

 

Honorable Mention


First

Last

School

Position

Year

Kayla

Dillman

Dowling

S

SR

Dragana

Jelovac

Dowling

MB

SR

Katarzyna

Klocek

Dowling

RS

JR

Katie

Leidhold

Franklin Pierce

OH

FR

Sarah

Rosa

Bridgeport

OH

SR

Danielle

Valenza

Long Island

OH

SO


Region Freshman of the Year:  Taylor Takeda, Dowling, L

 

 

Midwest Region

 

First

Last

School

Position

Year

Alli

Cudworth**

Ashland

OH

JR

Krista

Haslag***

Missouri S&T

MH

SR

Caroline

Heitzman

Ferris State

MH

SR

Whitney

Kostal**

Rockhurst

S

SR

Julie

Lyons

Findlay

MH

SR

Hailee

Olson

Findlay

S

FR

Morgan

Rietzke***

Rockhurst

OH

JR

Rebecca

Roembke

Wisconsin-Parkside

OH

JR

Aly

Schneider

Lewis

MH

SO

Preecy

Seever**

Rockhurst

MH

SR

Stephanie

Sikorski

Ferris State

S

JR

Hannah

Tong**

Findlay

OH

JR

Megan

Vander Meer**

Ferris State

OH

JR

Arela

Williams

McKendree

OH

SO

 

Honorable Mention


First

Last

School

Position

Year

Katelyn

Atkinson

Trevecca Nazarene

MH

JR

Staci

Brower

Grand Valley State

MH

FR

Alexis

Davito

Lewis

RS

SR

Nickyla

Garverick

Findlay

MH

SO

Madison

Whitehead

Northern Michigan

RS

SO

Emily

Wolfert

Hillsdale

MH

SR


Region Freshman of the Year: Hailee Olson, Findlay, S

 

 

South Central Region


 

First

Last

School

Position

Year

Mallory

Blauser

Angelo State

OH

JR

Kim

Catlett

UC-Colorado Springs

OH

SR

Kennedi

Coleman

Arkansas-Ft. Smith

OH

JR

Lexi

Davis

West Texas A&M

MB

SR

Ashley

Gonzalez

Newman

MB

SR

Danielle

Johnson-Hazlewood***

Colorado School of Mines

S

SR

Maggi Jo

Keffury**

Angelo State

S

SR

Katie

Klein**

Regis (CO)

RS

JR

Katie

MacLeay

Angelo State

L

SR

Sara

Oxford

Texas Woman's

MB

JR

Hailey

Roberts

Tarleton State

OH

SO

Hillary

Shaffer

Texas Woman's

MB

SR

Brianna

Sotello

Angelo State

OH

SO

Alanna

Winfield***

Colorado School of Mines

RS

JR

 

Honorable Mention


First

Last

School

Position

Year

Kenya

Alexander

Tarleton State

MB

SR

Kelsie

French

Lubbock Christian

L

RS-FR

Alexus

Litts

Newman

S

SR

Abby

Ney

Colorado Mesa

MB

SR

Megan

Peterson

Colorado School of Mines

MB

SR

Michaela

Smith

Metropolitan State

OH

JR


Region Freshman of the Year: Taylor Woods, Colorado Mesa, L

 

 

South Region

 

First

Last

School

Position

Year

Jessica

Codato

Valdosta State

S

SR

Autumn

Duyn***

West Florida

OH

SR

Natasha

Fomina

North Alabama

RS

JR

Ashlee

Hodgskin

St. Leo

S

SR

Rachael

Holehouse

Palm Beach Atlantic

L

SR

Tjasa

Kotnik

Eckerd

RS

SR

Marissa

Lisenbee***

Tampa

RS

SR

Sarah

Ragland

Palm Beach Atlantic

MH

SO

Faith

Rohn***

Palm Beach Atlantic

OH

SR

Anna

Siruckova

St. Leo

RS

SR

Kathryn

Torre

West Florida

MH

JR

Anna

Tovo

Florida Southern

OH

SO

Jessica

Wagner**

Tampa

MH

SR

Berkley

Whaley***

Tampa

OH

SR



Honorable Mention

First

Last

School

Position

Year

Emma

Ballantyne

Palm Beach Atlantic

MH

JR

Andrea

De Leon

North Alabama

S

SR

Dana

Holger

Nova Southeastern

OH

SR

Brittany

Jaco

Barry

L

SR

Kendall

Marotti

Florida Southern

RS

SR

Susanna

Peonia

Valdosta State

MH

JR


Region Freshman of the Year: Ally Rohn, Palm Beach Atlantic, S/RS

 

  

Southeast Region

First

Last

School

Position

Year

Tarryn

Angermeier**

Lander

MH

SR

Sara

Davis

Flagler

MH

SO

Ashley

Diedrich

USC Aiken

RS

SR

Kristen

Dodge

Erskine

S

JR

Megan

Hooks

Flagler

OH

JR

Kristy

Bohan

Montevallo

MH

SO

Anna

McGee

Armstrong State

RS

JR

Rebekah

Phelps

Montevallo

OH

SR

Abby

Saehler**

Wingate

MH

JR

Tara

Savisky

Flagler

S

FR

Hannah

Schellenberg

Belmont Abbey

OH

SR

Shelly

Stumpff***

Wingate

RS

SR

Katie

Toman

USC Aiken

L

JR

Emily

Wylie**

Armstrong State

RS

JR


Honorable Mention

First

Last

School

Position

Year

Caroline

Boone

Francis Marion

MH

JR

Kim

Hovey

Wingate

L

FR

Raquel

Kulak

Armstrong State

MH

FR

Melissa

Mazur

Tusculum

L

FR

Taylor

Stratton

USC Aiken

OH

JR

Kelly

Sullivan

Erskine

MH

SR


Region Freshman of the Year:  Tara Savisky, Flagler, S

 

 

West Region

First Name

Last Name

School

Position

Year

Madelyn

Densberger

Sonoma State

RS

SR

Madi

Farrell

Northwest Nazarene

MB

SO

Morgan

Hooe

Alaska-Anchorage

S

JR

Heather

Leavitt

Point Loma

OH

SR

Iona

Lofrano***

Cal State-Los Angeles

OH

SR

Julia

Mackey

Alaska-Anchorage

RS

SR

Brenna

McIntosh***

Cal State San Bernardino

MB

SR

Malika

O'Brien

Cal State San Bernardino

MB

JR

Keani

Passi

Chaminade

RS

SR

Jenna

Perry

California Baptist

RS

JR

Caylie

Seitz***

Sonoma State

OH

SR

Alexandra

Torline

Cal State San Bernardino

OH

SR

Savannah

Wedemeyer***

Point Loma

S

SR

Katelynn

Zanders***

Alaska-Anchorage

OH

SR

 

Honorable Mention

First Name

Last Name

School

Position

Year

JamieAnn

Bero

Cal State-Los Angeles

MB

JR

Samantha

Harthun

Alaska-Fairbanks

OH

SR

Danielle

Dahle

UC San Diego

OH

SR

Catie

Fry

Central Washington

S

SR

Lauren

Hackett

California Baptist

OH

SO

Rachel

Roeder

Western Washington

OH

SR


Region Freshman of the Year: Jayann DeHoog, Cal State San Bernardino, S

 

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division II All-Region Team 

 

2015 AVCA Division II Region Coaches of the Year 

 

LEXINGTON, Ky. - The following coaches have been selected by their region as the 2015 AVCA Division II Regional Coach of the Year. Each of the honorees will represent their region on the 2015 AVCA National Coach of the Year ballot. The awards will be officially presented at the 2015 Jostens Coaches Honors Luncheon in Omaha, Neb. on Thursday, Dec. 17, at the 2015 American Volleyball Coaches Association Convention.

 

AVCA Division II Atlantic Region Coach of the Year
Leanne Piscotty, Shippensburg University
2015 Record: 30-8, 16-6 PSAC

She is currently in her 12th season as the head coach of the Raiders...Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Champions for the first time...Makes fourth NCAA Tournament appearance in school history...Earned the Atlantic Region's No. 3 seed, which is their highest ever...Tied single-season record for victories.

 

AVCA Division II Central Region Coach of the Year
Brent Aldridge, Northern State University
2015 Record: 25-4, 17-3 NSIC

Fifth season at the helm of the Wolves...Finished the regular season in second place in the highly competitive Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference...Started the season unranked in the AVCA Coaches Poll, and climbed to as high as second for two consecutive weeks...Currently ranked No. 6...Defeated a No. 1 ranked for the first time in program history, and did it twice...Registered four wins against teams currently in the AVCA Top-25.

 

AVCA Division II East Region Coach of the Year
Danielle MacKnight, Adelphi University
2015 Record: 26-4. 14-0 NE-10

MacKnight is in her ninth year as head coach...NE-10 Coach of the Year...Earned a top seed in the NCAA Tournament in the East Region...Enters the NCAA Tournament riding a 21-match winning streak...Four players earned AVCA All-East Region Honors...Went undefeated in conference play.

 

AVCA Division II Midwest Region Coach of the Year
Tia Brandel-Wilhelm, Ferris State University
2015 Record: 31-2. 17-1 GLIAC

Twentieth season at Ferris State...Led Bulldogs to a second straight GLIAC Regular SEason and Tournament Championship...Went a perfect 16-0 on their home gym...Earlier this year, earned a No. 1 ranking in the AVCA Coaches Poll for the first time in program history...They are currently ranked second.


AVCA Division II South Region Coach of the Year
Bob White, Palm Beach Atlantic University
2015 Record: 26-4
This is White's eleventh year...Earned their fourth consecutive appearance in the NCAA Tournament, garnering the top-seed in the South Region for the first time in program history... They climbed to a No. 9 ranking in the AVCA Coaches Poll, which was their highest in school history...Tied with Tampa for most players earning AVCA South All-Region honors (three), not including freshman of the year Ally Rohn.


AVCA Division II Southeast Region Coach of the Year
Will Condon, Armstrong State University
2015 Record: 18-10, 13-5 PBC
This season marks Condon's eighth at Armstrong State...Earned No. 5 seed in the Southeast Regional of the NCAA Tournament...It is their eighth consecutive NCAA Tournament appearance...Two players were placed on the 2015 All-Peach Belt Conference First-Team...Ranked No. 1 in the conference in team hitting percentage (.231)...Condon is a three-time AVCA Region Coach of the Year honoree (2011, 2012).


AVCA Division II South Central Region Coach of the Year
Chuck Waddington, Angelo State University
2015 Record: 31-5, 14-2 LSC
Waddington is in his eighth year as Angelo State's Head Coach...No. 1 seed and host of the South Central Region of the NCAA Tournament for the first time in program history...Fifth consecutive NCAA Tournament appearance...Currently ranked No. 23 in the latest AVCA Coaches Poll...Won the LSC Tournament Championship and ranked No. 1 in the region...Riding a 12-match winning streak.


AVCA Division II West Region Coach of the Year
Chris Green, University of Alaska Anchorage
2015 Record: 26-2, 18-2 GNAC
Green is in his eighth season at the helm of the Seawolves...Earned the top seed in the NCAA Division II West Regional for the first time...It is their consecutive NCAA Tournament appearance and their sixth in the last seven years...After not being ranked in the AVCA Preseason Coaches Poll, they are now ranked ninth...Green took home the GNAC Coach of the Year...Outside hitter Katelynn Zanders won the GNAC Player of the Year...This marks his second AVCA Region Coach of the Year award (2009).